Home · Main Street · Sell a Hardware Store in NJ
Hardware Store Sales · New Jersey
Independent hardware stores are one of the few main street categories where the buyer pool is getting deeper, not thinner: co-op members adding a second store, contractors buying their supplier, and SBA-financed managers all compete for the same 264 New Jersey stores. They are also one of the most commonly mispriced, because a hardware store is three assets — the operating business, the inventory, and often the building — and most listings blend them into one number. Nexus Bridge values and negotiates them separately, runs a confidential competitive process, and charges $0 upfront with a success-only fee.
Part of our guides to selling a main street business in New Jersey and selling a business in New Jersey.
Hardware stores in New Jersey sell on a multiple of SDE (seller’s discretionary earnings) — net profit plus your salary, family payroll above market, personal add-backs, depreciation, interest and one-time costs — with inventory priced separately on top. That second clause is the whole difference between a hardware store and the rest of main street. A restaurant’s inventory is a week of food; a hardware store’s inventory is often the largest single asset in the deal and the one most likely to be argued over at closing.
The bands below are built from published sold-transaction data for the category and from how buyers in this market actually underwrite. Treat them as the market’s range, not a promise: the inventory count, the trade accounts and the co-op application move a store from one band to the next.
| Hardware store profile | Primary metric | Typical multiple | What decides the band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner-run neighborhood store, walk-in retail, owner is the buyer and the counter | SDE | 2.0× – 2.5× | How much product knowledge and supplier relationship walks out with you; staff tenure |
| Owner-run with a manager who stays; co-op banner (Ace, Do it Best, True Value) | SDE | 2.5× – 3.0× | Manager in place, POS data that ties to the tax returns, a transferable banner |
| Contractor-heavy store: 30%+ of sales to trade accounts, delivery, open credit book | SDE | 3.0× – 3.5× | Account concentration, receivable ageing, whether the accounts follow the store or the owner |
| Multi-store independent or store with a large paint, rental or lumber yard, $4M+ revenue | EBITDA | 4.0× – 4.75× | Salaried management, systems, a second location that already runs without you |
| Inventory | Separate asset | Landed cost after a physical count | Dead stock, seasonal timing, customer-owned and special-order goods excluded |
| Real estate, if you own the building | Separate asset | Appraised value or fair-market lease | Sold with the business, leased to the buyer, or kept as your retirement income |
Two reference points behind the table. A sold-transaction sample for hardware and building-supply stores (2021–2025) shows a lower-quartile SDE multiple of about 2.0×, a median of about 2.9× and an upper quartile of about 3.9×; the upper quartile is dominated by larger, contractor-heavy and multi-location stores, which is why we quote 3.0×–3.5× for a single contractor-heavy store rather than 3.9×. Appraisal guides put revenue multiples at roughly 0.37×–0.74× of sales, which is useful only as a sanity check: a store at 0.3× revenue is either under-earning or under-priced, and a buyer will want to know which.
Every hardware store sale has two prices: the goodwill price (the multiple) and the inventory price. Sellers who understand that negotiate better on both, and sellers who do not usually discover it when a buyer’s lender asks for a count.
Most New Jersey hardware stores buy through a retailer-owned cooperative, and the banner is part of what a buyer is paying for — but it is not an asset you can hand over at closing. Membership is granted to an owner for a location, and the buyer has to be approved in their own name.
Ace is a retailer-owned cooperative. Its 2026 franchise disclosure states that membership is granted for the specific location of the store, that Ace’s general policy is not to grant a membership unless the owner or one of the principal owners is personally involved in day-to-day operation, and that an approved member purchases shares of Ace stock (a $5,000 stock subscription, alongside a $5,000 affiliation fee and an annual brand assessment of 2% of prior-year purchases). Ace also levies a low-volume service charge on stores buying under $200,000 a year. For a seller that means three things: your buyer must be an operator, not a passive investor; the buyer’s application runs on Ace’s clock, so start it the week the LOI is signed; and your own stock and patronage balances are settled with Ace under its rules rather than paid by the buyer. Ask Ace for the current transfer procedure in writing before you list — the public disclosure does not describe it, and it changes.
True Value filed for Chapter 11 on October 14, 2024 and was acquired by Do it Best, itself a member-owned cooperative, for $153 million in a sale that closed in November 2024. True Value now operates as a Do it Best subsidiary, the two companies have aligned the large majority of their SKUs, and True Value retailers are being invited into full Do it Best membership, with the recruitment moving east through 2026. If your store is a True Value, a buyer will ask which program it is on, which distribution center serves it, and whether the membership they inherit is a True Value supply agreement or a Do it Best member-owner position with patronage. Do it Best reported $5 billion in consolidated sales and $132.9 million in patronage to member-owners for its 2026 fiscal year, which is the number a sophisticated buyer will want to see flowing through your P&L.
An unaffiliated store prices on its own merits and sells to a slightly smaller pool, but it closes faster because there is no co-op approval clock, and it is a candidate for a conversion program: both Ace and Do it Best actively recruit existing independents, and a buyer who plans to convert will underwrite the store on post-conversion margins. That is a legitimate reason a buyer pays up; make sure the price reflects it.
A store doing 30% or more of its sales to plumbers, electricians, landscapers, property managers and small builders on open account sits in the top band for a reason: that revenue is repeat, less exposed to the big-box store on the highway, and comes with delivery and a relationship. It also comes with a receivable. A buyer will age every account, discount anything over 90 days, and ask whether the top ten accounts buy from the store or from you. Document the accounts, the credit terms and who at the store handles them.
Paint is usually the highest-margin department in the store and the one most tied to a dealer agreement. A Benjamin Moore or similar independent-dealer agreement is a contract with you, not with the premises, and the manufacturer’s consent to assignment is a closing condition a buyer’s counsel will insist on. Pull the agreement and check the assignment clause before you list.
Key cutting, screen and window repair, propane exchange, small-engine service, equipment rental and delivery each add a line of revenue that the big box does not offer and that buyers value because it brings the customer back. They also carry their own permits and liabilities (fire-code permits for propane, for instance), which the buyer takes on fresh.
If you own the building you have a decision that is often worth more than the multiple: sell it with the business, lease it to the buyer at fair-market rent, or keep it as retirement income. If you lease, the buyer and the lender want 10 years of control (term plus options) at a rent the store can carry; a short lease on a downtown parcel is the most common reason a hardware store deal re-trades in diligence.
A store where the owner is the only person who knows the plumbing aisle and the only person the contractors call is worth less than a store with a 15-year floor manager who stays. Tenured staff are a transferable asset; price them as one by documenting roles, pay and intentions before marketing.
Buyers who know hardware ask for turns by department, gross margin by department and the dead-stock list, and they expect the POS to tie to the sales-tax returns. A store that can produce those three reports on the first call gets the top of its band; a store that cannot gets a buyer’s estimate, and buyers estimate low.
Distance to the nearest big-box home center, and whether the store has already survived its arrival, is a question every buyer asks. A store that has held its contractor book and its service departments for ten years with a big box three miles away has answered it.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics counted 264 hardware stores (NAICS 444140) in New Jersey in the first quarter of 2025, with about 2,400 employees and an average weekly wage of $937, down from 279 stores a year earlier. The ten counties with the most stores:
| County | Hardware stores (2025 Q1) | What that means for a seller |
|---|---|---|
| Bergen | 28 | Deepest buyer pool in the state; the most contractor-heavy stores |
| Morris | 22 | Affluent towns, strong paint and lawn departments, owned real estate common |
| Monmouth | 22 | Shore seasonality moves the inventory count by six figures |
| Hudson | 20 | Small footprints, high rents, lease term decides the deal |
| Ocean | 16 | Retiree-heavy customer base, strong service departments |
| Essex | 16 | Multi-generation family stores; one is on the market this month |
| Atlantic | 15 | Seasonal, with real estate often the larger asset |
| Union | 13 | Dense trade customer base from the surrounding contractors |
| Passaic | 13 | Our home county; several stores are the only independent in town |
| Middlesex | 12 | Contractor and property-management accounts dominate |
Source: BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, NAICS 444140, private establishments, 2025 Q1 and 2024 Q1. Counts include chain-owned stores; the independent share is smaller.
The buyer’s attorney files Form C-9600 with the NJ Division of Taxation at least 10 business days before closing. The Division answers with an escrow demand covering any outstanding sales tax, employer withholding or corporate business tax. A hardware store collects sales tax on almost everything it sells, so the clearance is not a formality; pull your account status early and fix any gap before a buyer finds it.
Contractor sales carry their own sales-tax rules: resale and exemption certificates on file for the accounts that claim them, and tax charged where they do not. A buyer’s accountant will test a sample. A store with a clean certificate file for its trade accounts is worth more than one that will have to explain an audit exposure.
Many NJ municipalities require a mercantile licence and a continued-occupancy inspection on change of ownership, and some use the inspection to require fire-suppression, egress or ADA upgrades that were grandfathered under you. For a store with a propane cage, a paint room and racking, ask the building and fire departments what a transfer triggers before you list.
Any state licence the store holds is issued to the licensee, not to the premises. Propane exchange permits under the fire code, a pesticide dealer registration if you sell restricted-use products, and any firearms or ammunition retail licence are the buyer’s new applications, filed in parallel with the co-op application. None of them should be on your closing checklist as “transfers with the business.”
If you lease, the landlord’s consent to assignment is a closing condition and the lender wants 10 years of control. Read the assignment clause before you list; a landlord who can refuse or re-trade the rent on transfer is a fact buyers price.
| Deal component | 2026 norm for a hardware store |
|---|---|
| Cash-at-close | SBA 7(a) deals: 85%–90% of the goodwill price funded at close, with inventory often financed inside the same loan. Cash or partial seller-note deals: 60%–90% cash, balance in a note. |
| Inventory | Priced separately at landed cost from a physical count the day before closing, usually by a third-party inventory service, with dead, damaged and customer-owned stock excluded. The purchase agreement sets a cap and a floor so the number cannot swing the deal. |
| Seller note | 10%–20% of the goodwill price; 4–7 year amortization; 6%–9% interest. SBA lenders require a stand-by on most notes. |
| Trade receivables | Usually kept by the seller and collected after close, or bought at a discount for the ageing. Contractor accounts over 90 days are rarely paid for. |
| Seller transition / training | 8–12 weeks for an owner-run store, longer if you hold the contractor relationships personally. The co-op buyer-approval clock runs in parallel. |
| Non-compete | 3–5 years, 10–15 mile radius. Sale-of-business non-competes are enforceable in New Jersey. |
| Escrow / holdback | 5%–10% of the goodwill price for 6–12 months, tied to NJ Bulk Sales clearance (Form C-9600) and lease assignment. |
| Real estate | If you own the building it is sold or leased to the buyer at fair-market rent under a separate agreement. Keeping the building and becoming the landlord is often the better after-tax outcome for a retiring owner. |
| Co-op membership | Carved out of the asset purchase agreement. The buyer applies for membership in their own name; the seller’s stock and patronage balances are settled with the co-op under its own rules, not paid by the buyer. |
This is the valuation we show every hardware store seller first, because it makes the three-asset point better than any table. The figures are illustrative and sit inside the bands above.
| Line | Figure |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1,600,000 (about 35% to trade accounts) |
| SDE (owner salary + family payroll + personal add-backs) | $210,000 |
| Multiple applied to the operating business | 2.6× SDE = $546,000 |
| Inventory at landed cost after count, dead stock written off | +$380,000 |
| Business and inventory | ~$926,000 |
| Building (owned) | Leased to the buyer at fair-market rent, or sold separately at appraisal |
Notice what moved the number. The store’s name did not. The 35% trade mix lifted the multiple from the bottom of the band to the middle; the written-off dead stock cut the inventory price by about $45,000 but made the count credible enough for the buyer’s lender to finance it; and keeping the building turned a one-time sale into rent. Change any one of those and the total moves by six figures. If your store looks like this one, the free valuation will show you the same math on your numbers.
Public marketplace data, read on October 21, 2026. Asking prices are not sale prices; the gap between the two is the whole reason the sold-transaction quartiles on this page matter more than the listings.
| Listing | Asking | Cash flow | Implied asking multiple | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex County, family store, 50 years, 2nd generation | $650,000 | $163,017 | ~4.0× | Priced with inventory blended in; the multiple on goodwill alone is lower |
| Paulsboro (Gloucester County), trading since 1932 | $515,000 | $123,662 | ~4.2× | Multi-generation; the question a buyer asks is how much of the book is trade |
| Sparta (Sussex County), store + building + inventory | $1,700,000 | Not disclosed | n/a | A three-asset sale priced as one number — exactly the structure this page argues against |
Only three of the eleven “building material and hardware” listings in New Jersey this month are hardware stores; the rest are door, flooring, masonry and kitchen businesses. That scarcity is why a well-prepared store draws several buyers at once — and why a store listed with the inventory blended into one headline number usually sells below what a separated price would have produced. This block is dated; we refresh it quarterly (next: January 2027).
“Best broker to sell my hardware store” is a different question from “what is it worth,” and the honest answer is a test, not a name. Here is the test, built from how these deals actually close, and you should hold us to every item on it.
If a broker cannot answer those on a first phone call, keep looking. Ask us those questions on a free confidential valuation — there is no fee and no obligation, and you will get the math rather than a pitch.
Most New Jersey hardware stores are worth 2.0×–3.0× seller’s discretionary earnings for the operating business, plus inventory at landed cost, plus the building if you own it. Owner-run neighborhood stores sit at 2.0×–2.5×; stores with a manager who stays and a co-op banner at 2.5×–3.0×; contractor-heavy stores with 30%+ of sales on trade accounts at 3.0×–3.5×. Published sold-transaction data for the category (2021–2025) shows a median of about 2.9× with quartiles of 2.0× and 3.9×. A store with $210,000 of SDE and $380,000 of counted inventory is worth roughly $926,000 before real estate.
Not in the multiple. Inventory is priced separately at landed cost from a physical count taken the day before closing, usually by a third-party service, with dead stock, damaged goods and customer-owned items excluded. The purchase agreement sets a cap and a floor on the inventory price so the count cannot swing the deal. Listings that blend inventory into one headline number almost always sell for less than a separated price would have produced.
No. Ace membership is granted to an owner for a specific location; the buyer applies in their own name and must be approved. Ace’s 2026 disclosure states a policy of not granting membership unless the owner or a principal owner is personally involved in day-to-day operation, and an approved member purchases Ace stock ($5,000 subscription, alongside a $5,000 affiliation fee). Your own stock and patronage balances are settled with Ace under its rules. Start the buyer’s application the week the LOI is signed, and ask Ace for the current transfer procedure in writing before you list.
True Value filed for Chapter 11 on October 14, 2024 and was acquired by Do it Best, a member-owned cooperative, for $153 million in a sale that closed in November 2024. True Value operates as a Do it Best subsidiary and True Value retailers are being invited into full Do it Best membership through 2026. A buyer will ask which program your store is on, which distribution center serves it, and whether they inherit a supply agreement or a member-owner position with patronage. Have that answer, with the paperwork, before marketing.
The best broker for a hardware store is the one who prices it as three assets (goodwill, inventory, real estate), can read your inventory turns and dead-stock report, knows the co-op application clock, values your contractor accounts as repeat revenue, markets blind under NDA, and charges a success-only fee in writing. Nexus Bridge does all six and publishes the fee schedule (10% on the first $1M, 8% from $1M to $5M and 6% from $5M to $10M, with $0 upfront, no retainer and no monthly marketing fee). Interview two or three brokers and ask each the same questions listed on this page; the one who answers them on the first call is the one to hire.
Six to nine months from listing to close for most stores. The buyer’s co-op application and SBA underwriting run in parallel with diligence; the NJ Bulk Sales notice (Form C-9600) adds a hard 10-business-day floor before closing; and the physical inventory count is scheduled the day before. Stores that go to market with a current count, aged trade receivables and a lease with 10 years of control close at the short end.
Usually the better outcome for a retiring owner is to keep the building and lease it to the buyer at fair-market rent: the business sale becomes a smaller, more financeable deal, and the building becomes retirement income. Selling the building with the store suits owners who want a clean exit or whose buyer needs the real estate to finance the deal. Either way, the real estate is valued separately, at appraisal or fair-market rent, never inside the business multiple.
Yes, and it is one of the most common exits. The manager usually finances with an SBA 7(a) loan: roughly 10% of the project as a down payment, part of which can be a seller note on stand-by, with inventory financed inside the loan against a verified count. The risk in a manager sale is price: without a competitive process, family-style deals leak value. We run the same process either way, so your manager pays market and you know it was market.
Reputable brokers charge no upfront retainer and a success-only commission at closing. Nexus Bridge charges 10% on the first $1M, 8% from $1M to $5M and 6% from $5M to $10M, with $0 upfront, no retainer and no monthly marketing fee. Franchise brokerage offices set their own schedules and some charge upfront marketing retainers. Get the fee, the escalator, the tail period and the termination terms in the engagement letter before you sign.
Every main street business prices differently. If one of these describes your business more precisely, start there:
If you own a New Jersey hardware store and are considering a sale in the next 6–36 months, schedule a free confidential 30-minute conversation. We will review your sales by department, your inventory and dead-stock reports, your trade accounts, and your lease or deed, give you a realistic 2026 range with goodwill, inventory and real estate valued separately, and tell you which buyer pool fits your store. $0 upfront. Success-only commission. No obligation. Response within one business day.
No obligation. No upfront fee. We reply within 1 business day.

Boutique business brokerage for owners across New Jersey, New York, NYC & Connecticut. $0 upfront. Success-based fee only.