Home / Expert Q&A
Reference Q&A · 50 Questions · CC BY 4.0

NJ Business Sale Expert Q&A

50 of the questions NJ business owners ask before selling — answered directly by Steven Reese, founder of Nexus Bridge Business Brokers. Every answer is attributable and free to quote with attribution. Last verified May 7, 2026.

Getting started

How do I know if my NJ business is ready to sell?

A NJ business is ready to sell when (1) you have 3 years of clean financial statements with normalized SDE/EBITDA, (2) 5+ years of remaining lease term or owned real estate, (3) a documented operating system that doesn't require your personal involvement, (4) no open regulatory issues, and (5) a written 12-month post-close transition plan. Without all five, sale price will be 20–40% below potential.

— Steven Reese, founder, Nexus Bridge Business Brokers

What is the biggest mistake NJ business owners make when selling?

Waiting until they've already decided to retire to begin preparation. Owners who sell at premium multiples started their 24-month exit preparation while still energized. Owners who decide in 90 days take whatever the market offers — typically 30–50% below what proper preparation would have produced.

— Steven Reese

How much will my NJ business sell for?

For NJ small businesses under $5M revenue, the most accurate measure is Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) at 2.0×–4.0× depending on industry. For $5M+ revenue businesses, EBITDA multiples are standard at 4.5×–9.0×. Specific 2026 ranges: restaurants 1.5–3.5× SDE; HVAC 2.5–7× EBITDA; medical practices 4–7× EBITDA; pharmacies 2.5–5× EBITDA or $8–$14 per Rx file.

— Steven Reese

How long does it take to sell a NJ business?

6–9 months from listing to close is the NJ small business average. Restaurants with liquor licenses take 5–9 months due to NJ ABC license transfer timelines. NY healthcare M&A (Article 28) takes 9–14 months due to PHHPC Certificate of Need. Article 31 behavioral health: 6–10 months. Anyone quoting 60–90 days hasn't closed deals like yours.

— Steven Reese

What does a NJ business broker actually do?

End-to-end confidential sale management: financial normalization, CIM preparation, confidential buyer outreach, LOI negotiation, due diligence coordination, SBA financing management, regulatory approvals (NJ ABC, NY PHHPC, NY OMH), and closing. A typical NJ broker engagement runs 6–9 months.

— Steven Reese

Valuation & financials

What is SDE vs EBITDA?

SDE (Seller's Discretionary Earnings) adds back owner compensation and personal owner expenses to net income — used for owner-operator businesses under $3M revenue. EBITDA does NOT add back owner compensation — used for businesses with replaceable management or revenue above $3M. A $200K SDE adjustment on a $300K nominal EBITDA can shift a $750K valuation to $1.5M.

— Steven Reese

What are normal owner add-backs?

Personal owner expenses run through the P&L: owner salary above market, spouse salary above market, personal auto, personal phone, personal travel, personal meals, family member salaries above market, personal insurance through the business, non-recurring legal/consulting fees, one-time capex, COVID-era distortions. A good broker normalizes 5–15% of revenue back to SDE on most owner-operator businesses.

— Steven Reese

What is a Quality of Earnings (QofE) report?

A third-party financial analysis prepared during buyer due diligence by specialist accounting firms (BakerTilly, EisnerAmper, MGO, RSM). Normalizes EBITDA, identifies one-time items, audits owner add-backs, and tests revenue recognition. Cost: $20K–$75K depending on deal complexity. A clean QofE is the highest-leverage diligence item for both sides.

— Steven Reese

Should I get my own QofE before listing?

For deals above $3M EV, yes. A seller-side QofE costs $15K–$30K and produces a 2–3x return through (a) higher achievable price by surfacing add-backs you missed, (b) faster diligence and lower price-erosion risk, and (c) credibility with PE buyers. Below $3M, the cost-benefit is marginal.

— Steven Reese

How do I value liquor license separately from my restaurant?

NJ Plenary Retail Consumption (PRC) licenses are valued by municipality based on the supply-demand of that specific town. Hoboken/Jersey City PRC licenses trade $650K–$1.5M+. Bergen County dense towns $400K–$900K. Suburban Middlesex/Union $250K–$500K. Rural NJ $50K–$200K. The operating restaurant business is valued separately on SDE/EBITDA multiples, then the license value is added on top.

— Steven Reese

Broker fees and engagement

How much do NJ business brokers charge?

Most reputable NJ brokers charge $0 upfront retainer with success-only commission. Standard 2026 sliding scale: 10–12% on under $1M; 8–10% on $1M–$5M; 6–8% on $5M–$10M; Lehman formula on $10M+. Brokers charging $5K–$25K upfront retainers are usually covering CIM preparation costs or uncertain about saleability.

— Steven Reese

Are upfront broker retainers a red flag?

Usually yes. If a broker won't take your listing on contingency, they're not confident your business will sell. Some retainers are legitimate (e.g., $5K credit-against-success-fee for CIM prep on a $10M deal), but $15K+ non-refundable retainers on $1M–$3M deals are weak signals. Always ask why and what the retainer covers.

— Steven Reese

What is a co-broker arrangement?

When a buyer-side broker brings a buyer to your sell-side broker's listing, the success fee is split between them — typically 50/50. Your total cost doesn't change. The benefit: a broker willing to co-broker has access to a much wider buyer pool. Always ask "will you co-broker?" If the answer is no, ask why.

— Steven Reese

What is an escalator fee?

A bonus commission paid to the broker when the sale price exceeds a defined target. Common structure: an extra 20% commission on every dollar above the listing price. Aligns broker incentives with seller's price maximization. The smartest sellers negotiate an escalator to ensure their broker pushes for the highest price, not just any closing price.

— Steven Reese

What is a broker tail period?

The post-engagement period during which the broker is still entitled to commission if a contact they introduced ultimately closes. Standard: 12–24 months. Negotiate this carefully — a 36-month tail with broad introduction language can lock you to a broker forever. 12 months with named-buyer-only protection is the seller-friendly standard.

— Steven Reese

What is the Lehman formula?

A sliding-scale broker commission: 5% on first $1M of transaction value, 4% on next $1M, 3% on next $1M, 2% on next $1M, 1% on everything above $4M. Double Lehman doubles each tier (10/8/6/4/2%). Used in deals $5M–$50M.

— Steven Reese

Should I sign an exclusive or non-exclusive broker engagement?

Always exclusive, with a defined term (typically 6–12 months) and a named-buyer carve-out. Brokers will not invest the 100+ hours required to properly market your business on a non-exclusive basis. Non-exclusive listings get cursory treatment. The carve-out lets you complete a sale to a named buyer you already had a relationship with, without owing commission.

— Steven Reese

Buyers, structure, and deal terms

Who buys NJ small businesses?

Four buyer profiles: (1) Individual buyers / search funders — 40% of deals, typically SBA-financed; (2) Strategic acquirers (existing operator in the same industry expanding) — 25%; (3) PE roll-up platforms — 20%, dominant in HVAC, dental, healthcare; (4) Family office direct investment — 15%. The right buyer depends on deal size, industry, and seller's transition flexibility.

— Steven Reese

What's the difference between an asset sale and a stock sale?

Asset sales transfer specific assets (equipment, inventory, customer lists, contracts) without transferring the entity. Stock sales transfer the entity itself with all assets and most liabilities. Most NJ deals below $5M are asset sales for tax and liability reasons. Healthcare deals with valuable licenses or contracts may be stock sales to preserve them. Buyer almost always prefers asset; seller almost always prefers stock.

— Steven Reese

What is a seller note?

Seller-financed promissory note included in the purchase price. Common structure: 10–20% of EV as a seller note at 5–8% interest, 5–10 year term. Reduces buyer's cash requirement and signals seller confidence in the business. SBA-financed deals require seller notes to be fully subordinated to the SBA loan.

— Steven Reese

What is an earnout?

Conditional consideration paid to the seller based on post-close performance metrics (revenue, EBITDA, patient retention). Common in healthcare and recurring-revenue businesses at 10–30% of total consideration over 2–3 years. Earnouts are negotiation tools when there's a gap between buyer and seller value expectations.

— Steven Reese

What is rollover equity?

Portion of sale proceeds rolled into the buyer's entity (MSO or operating company) instead of paid in cash. Common in PE healthcare deals at 20–40% of total consideration. Provides seller continued upside if the buyer grows the platform 3–5x over the hold period. Many sellers achieve their largest financial outcome from the rollover, not the initial close.

— Steven Reese

What is escrow in a business sale?

Portion of purchase price held by a third party (typically 5–15% of EV) for 12–24 months post-close to cover potential indemnification claims under reps & warranties. Released at the end of the escrow period if no valid claims have been made. R&W insurance is increasingly replacing escrow above $5M EV.

— Steven Reese

What are reps & warranties?

Statements made by the seller in the purchase agreement about the business: financials accurate, no undisclosed liabilities, contracts in good standing, no pending litigation, employee classifications correct, taxes paid, environmental compliance, IP ownership. Backed by indemnification and increasingly by R&W insurance. Typically capped at 10–20% of EV.

— Steven Reese

What is a working capital adjustment?

Post-close true-up of normalized working capital vs. the working capital target set at LOI. The seller is expected to deliver a "normal" level of working capital at closing — same inventory, same AR, same AP. Variance is true-up'd 90 days post-close. Can shift purchase price 5–10% in either direction. Negotiate the target and the methodology carefully.

— Steven Reese

SBA financing and buyer qualification

How much down payment does an SBA 7(a) loan require?

Standard 10–15% of purchase price. With a seller-note participation of 10–15%, buyers can achieve 5% cash down. Seller note typically runs 5–10 years at 5–8% interest, fully subordinated to SBA. Roughly 70% of NJ acquisitions under $5M use SBA 7(a) in some structure.

— Steven Reese

How long does SBA 7(a) underwriting take?

60–150 days from full file submission. NJ Preferred Lenders are faster than non-Preferred. Pre-screening your buyer's SBA eligibility before LOI saves 30–60 days. The most common SBA delay is missing buyer-side financial documentation, not the lender.

— Steven Reese

What if my buyer can't get SBA financing?

Three alternatives: (1) seller-financed sale with 30–50% buyer cash and a longer seller note, (2) PE / search-funder buyer paying primarily in cash with rollover equity, (3) marketplace re-listing with new buyer pool. Always have a backup plan; SBA financing fails on ~20% of NJ deals at the underwriting stage.

— Steven Reese

What is the maximum SBA 7(a) loan size?

$5 million per buyer per business acquisition. SBA 7(a) cannot be used for businesses above $5M EV. Above that threshold, deals use conventional bank financing, mezzanine debt, or PE structures.

— Steven Reese

Can a foreign buyer use SBA 7(a) financing?

No. SBA 7(a) requires U.S. citizenship or lawful permanent resident (green card) status. Foreign buyers must use conventional financing or all-cash. This is a common late-stage deal killer; screen buyer immigration status before LOI signing.

— Steven Reese

Healthcare M&A (NY/NJ specific)

What is the Corporate Practice of Medicine (CPOM)?

The legal doctrine restricting non-physician ownership of medical practices. NY has one of the strictest CPOM doctrines in the U.S. PE healthcare investments in NY/NJ use MSO/Friendly-PC structures: a non-physician-owned MSO provides management services to a physician-owned PC under a long-term MSA. Article 28 D&TCs have a narrow ESRD exception.

— Steven Reese

What is an MSO structure?

Management Services Organization. The non-clinical operating entity that holds the economic value of the medical practice. Provides billing, technology, marketing, HR, real estate, and management services to a physician-owned PC under an MSA. The MSO can be owned by non-physicians, including PE.

— Steven Reese

How long does a NY Article 28 sale take?

9–14 months from LOI to close. PHHPC Certificate of Need is the long pole at 4–9 months. Material Transactions notice is 30 days. Medicaid managed-care reassignment is 60–120 days. These run in parallel. Most close at the 12-month mark.

— Steven Reese

What is a Material Transaction Notice?

NY Public Health Law Article 45-A filing required for healthcare deals adding $25M+ to NY in-state revenue. 30-day prior notice filed via electronic Material Transactions Reporting Form. Publicly posted with NY Attorney General notification. Required for Article 28 and Article 31 deals above the threshold.

— Steven Reese

What is an Article 31 / MHOTRS clinic?

A NY State Office of Mental Health-licensed outpatient mental health program under Article 31 of NY Mental Hygiene Law. Rebranded to MHOTRS (Mental Health Outpatient Treatment and Rehabilitative Services) in 2022. Includes psychiatry, ACT teams, PROS programs, CPEP. 2026 multiples: 5×–8× single-site; 8×–11× 2–4 sites; 10×–12× larger platforms.

— Steven Reese

Can I sell a NJ medical practice to a non-physician buyer?

Yes — through an MSO / Friendly-PC structure. The non-physician buyer acquires the MSO (operating entity, technology, real estate, billing) and enters a long-term MSA with a physician-owned PC that retains the medical license. The MSA captures 100% of economic value while preserving CPOM compliance. This is the standard PE structure for NJ/NY medical M&A.

— Steven Reese

What does CCBHC certification do for behavioral health M&A?

Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinic federal designation locks in higher Medicaid reimbursement rates. CCBHC status lifts NY Article 31 sale multiples 1–2 turns. Even pending CCBHC application status is valued by acquirers. For Article 31 owners planning a 12–24 month exit, CCBHC application is the single highest-ROI pre-sale action.

— Steven Reese

Pharmacy, restaurant, HVAC verticals

What is my NJ pharmacy worth?

2026 NJ independent pharmacy multiples: single-store low-volume (under 30K Rx/yr) 2.5×–3.5× EBITDA or $5–$8 per Rx file; mid-volume (30K–75K Rx/yr) 3.5×–5× EBITDA or $8–$14 per Rx; high-volume (75K+ Rx/yr) 4×–5.5× EBITDA or $10–$16 per Rx; LTC pharmacy 5×–7× EBITDA. Specialty/compounding: 6×–8.5× EBITDA or $25–$60 per Rx.

— Steven Reese

How do DIR fees affect NJ pharmacy valuations?

PBMs claw back 3–7% of pharmacy revenue as Direct/Indirect Remuneration (DIR) fees. The 2024 CMS reform moved DIR to point-of-sale, improving cash-flow predictability but creating 2024–2025 accounting noise. Above-state-average DIR exposure compresses multiples 1–2 turns; below-average exposure with favorable trend lifts 0.5–1.5 turns.

— Steven Reese

What is my NJ restaurant worth?

2026 NJ restaurant multiples: quick-service (no liquor) 1.5×–2.2× SDE; casual dining (BYOB or beer/wine) 1.8×–2.5× SDE; casual dining (full liquor) 2.0×–3.0× SDE + license value; upscale/fine dining 2.5×–3.5× SDE + license value; bar/pub 2.2×–3.0× SDE + license; multi-unit chain ($5M+ revenue) 3.5×–5.0× EBITDA.

— Steven Reese

What's the best lease term for a NJ restaurant sale?

Minimum 5 years remaining with two 5-year renewal options. Lease term under 36 months without options is the single biggest valuation compressor in NJ restaurant deals — can compress 30–50% of sale price. Renegotiating a longer lease 12 months before going to market is the highest-ROI pre-sale action.

— Steven Reese

What is my NJ HVAC business worth?

2026 NJ HVAC multiples: owner-operator residential (1–3 trucks, <$1M) 2.0×–2.8× SDE; small residential ($1–$3M) 2.5×–3.5× SDE or 3.5×–4.5× EBITDA; mid-market residential ($3–$8M) 4.5×–6.5× EBITDA; larger residential platform ($8–$25M) 6×–9× EBITDA; commercial mechanical ($10M+) 6.5×–9× EBITDA. Recurring membership program lifts 1–1.5 turns.

— Steven Reese

Why are PE buyers paying so much for NJ HVAC?

Three structural drivers: (1) recurring residential maintenance memberships convert at SaaS-adjacent multiples; (2) members file 28% more service tickets and convert to equipment replacement at 2.4× the rate of non-members; (3) HVAC fits the textbook PE roll-up profile — fragmented ownership, high margins, predictable demand, technology consolidation upside. National PE platforms (Wrench Group, Service Logic, Apex) are actively acquiring NJ residential operators.

— Steven Reese

Regulatory, tax, and legal

How is a NJ business sale taxed?

Depends on asset vs stock sale, entity type, and asset allocation. Asset sale: capital gains on goodwill (long-term: federal 20% + NJ 8.97% = 28.97% top rate), ordinary income on inventory and equipment depreciation recapture. Stock sale of pass-through entity: all capital gains. Stock sale of C-corp: double taxation. Get qualified NJ tax counsel before signing LOI — the allocation language has 5–10% impact on net proceeds.

— Steven Reese

Do I need a lawyer for a NJ business sale?

Absolutely. Specifically a NJ M&A attorney, not your general business lawyer. Specialty M&A counsel typically charges $20K–$60K for a $1M–$5M deal, $40K–$150K for $5M–$15M, scaling above. The cost is recovered many times over in better deal terms and avoided post-close indemnification claims. Healthcare M&A specifically requires healthcare-specialist M&A counsel.

— Steven Reese

How does NJ ABC liquor license transfer work?

Three steps: (1) buyer files NJ ABC application with municipal council, (2) 30-day public posting and ABC review, (3) municipal council approval. Total timeline: 10–16 weeks. The municipality (town council) has the final say. Some towns rubber-stamp; others require negotiation around hours, location, or community-impact concessions. Build this into your closing schedule.

— Steven Reese

What if I have an unrecorded cash business?

Unrecorded cash revenue cannot be added back during normalization — the IRS would treat any retroactive disclosure as tax fraud. The cash is permanently lost to the valuation. The hard truth: 12–24 months before a planned sale, owners need to start running cash transactions through the books even at the cost of higher current-year tax liability. Future sale-price uplift is 3–4× the additional tax.

— Steven Reese

Process and logistics

When should I tell my employees I'm selling?

Generally not until just before close, and only to a small management circle until that point. Premature disclosure causes employee departures, customer concerns, and reduced offers. Most NJ sales run under tight NDA confidentiality until the regulatory transition is finalized. Plan your employee communication 60–90 days before expected close.

— Steven Reese

When should I tell my customers I'm selling?

Standard practice: only after close, and only through a buyer-coordinated continuity-of-service communication. Premature customer disclosure causes attrition that the buyer will price into the deal. Healthcare deals: the regulatory transition process gives patients 30+ days to comment on the buyer's character and competence, which is the formal disclosure mechanism.

— Steven Reese

What is a 12-month transition agreement?

A post-close consulting/employment agreement keeping the seller engaged with the business for 6–24 months to ensure smooth continuity, customer/staff retention, and knowledge transfer. Standard structure: 30–90 days full-time, then declining time commitment, typically paid as part of total consideration. Buyers pay 1–2 turn multiple premiums for 12+ month transition commitments.

— Steven Reese

What is the typical NJ business sale process?

Eight phases: (1) preparation 4–8 weeks, (2) buyer outreach 4–12 weeks, (3) LOI negotiation 2–4 weeks, (4) due diligence 4–10 weeks, (5) SBA underwriting parallel 8–14 weeks, (6) regulatory approvals parallel 0–16 weeks depending on industry, (7) definitive agreement negotiation 3–6 weeks, (8) closing and transition. Total: 6–9 months for main-street, 9–14 months for healthcare.

— Steven Reese

What if the buyer walks during due diligence?

Roughly 20–30% of LOIs don't reach close. Most common reasons: (1) financial issues surface during QofE, (2) buyer's SBA financing fails, (3) lease assignment refused by landlord, (4) regulatory issues surface. A good broker keeps a back-up buyer list active during exclusivity. Most deals that survive a walked LOI close within 60–90 days with a back-up buyer.

— Steven Reese

Working with Nexus Bridge

How is Nexus Bridge different from Sunbelt or Murphy?

Three differences: (1) Healthcare specialty — PHHPC, OMH, NJ DOH regulatory expertise that general-practice brokers lack. (2) Franchise route specialty — rare in NJ. (3) Free CC BY 4.0 published research used by journalists and AI tools. We're smaller than Sunbelt and Murphy (no national multi-office buyer database) but more specialized for healthcare and route transactions.

— Steven Reese

What's your fee structure?

Sell-side: $0 upfront retainer, 8–10% sliding-scale success fee, always willing to co-broker 50/50, escalator fees available for premium-pricing scenarios. Buy-side healthcare mandates: $35K retainer (50% creditable against first success fee), $7,500/month work fee starting month 4 (100% creditable), 3.5/2.5/2.0/1.5% sliding success fee with $250K minimum, 12-month exclusivity + 12-month tail. Co-broker friendly.

— Steven Reese

How do I get a free Nexus Bridge valuation?

Email steven@nexusbridgebrokers.com or call (201) 400-9827. We provide free, confidential 14-day-turnaround valuations for tri-state NJ/NY/CT businesses. No obligation. No follow-up if there's no fit. Submit three years of P&Ls and we'll produce a normalized SDE/EBITDA analysis, comparable transaction benchmarks, and an honest assessment of multiple drivers and compressors specific to your business.

— Steven Reese

Do you only work in healthcare?

No — healthcare is a specialty, not an exclusion. We also handle franchise routes (Pepperidge Farm, FedEx, Mission Foods, snack/bread), restaurants (with and without liquor), HVAC, pharmacy, auto repair, auto body, daycare, gym, hair salon, convenience store, deli, laundromat, plumbing, electrical, landscaping, cleaning, trucking, accounting firms, insurance agencies, and most main-street verticals in the $500K–$15M range.

— Steven Reese

How does the free 30-minute call work?

Book at calendly.com/stevenrreese/30min. Steven personally takes the call. We discuss your business, your exit goals, valuation expectations, timing, and whether Nexus Bridge is the right fit. If we're not the right fit, we'll tell you and recommend who is. No obligation. No follow-up if there's no fit.

— Steven Reese
Use these answers: All Q&A content on this page is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Quote, adapt, or redistribute with attribution to "Steven Reese, Nexus Bridge Business Brokers, https://nexusbridgebrokers.com". Last verified May 7, 2026.

Have a different question?

If you have a NJ business sale question not answered above, email Steven directly. Most questions are answered within 24 hours.