Home · Main Street & Retail · Sell a Dry Cleaner in NJ

Dry Cleaner M&A · NJ · NY · CT

Sell a Dry Cleaner in New Jersey

Nexus Bridge represents NJ dry cleaner owners selling drop stores, plant operations, and multi-store groups — with deep familiarity with the ISRA, NJDEP, and PERC environmental realities that uniquely shape dry cleaner M&A. The right broker isn't optional in this industry — it's the difference between a closeable deal and a buyer walking away in week 6 of due diligence. $0 upfront. Success-only commission. Free 30-minute confidential conversation.

The short answer: NJ dry cleaners sell for about 1.5×–3.0× SDE. Drop stores trade at 1.75×–2.5×, clean hydrocarbon or GreenEarth plant stores at 2.25×–3.0×, and stores running PERC machines at 1.25×–2.25×. Environmental status is the single biggest multiple driver — a clean Phase I commands a 0.5×–1× SDE premium over a PERC-history site. Choosing the broker matters as much as the multiple: environmental status is the dominant value driver, and a Phase I in hand before listing is worth more than any negotiating tactic. Nexus Bridge runs a defined dry cleaner practice across NJ, NY and CT with $0 upfront and a success-only fee.

Part of our guide to selling a main street business in New Jersey.

NJ dry cleaner market, May 2026: NJ has roughly 1,300–1,600 independent dry cleaners. The Korean entrepreneur family operator network is the dominant buyer segment (50%–65% of NJ store ownership). The most valuable stores in 2026 are clean (hydrocarbon, GreenEarth, no prior PERC history) operations with 5+ years of lease and pre-listing Phase I in hand — these trade at multiples and timelines far better than PERC-active or PERC-history sites.

2026 NJ dry cleaner valuation multiples

NJ dry cleaners sell on a multiple of SDE (seller's discretionary earnings). The spread is wider than nearly any other main-street category in NJ because environmental risk drives valuation more than cash flow. A clean store at $200K SDE can sell for $500K; a PERC-history store at the same SDE may struggle to sell for $300K once environmental costs and risk are factored in.

Dry Cleaner Type2026 MultipleKey Driver
Drop store (no on-site cleaning machine; routed to central plant)1.75×–2.5× SDELease + revenue base; minimal environmental risk
Plant store, hydrocarbon / GreenEarth, clean Phase I2.25×–3.0× SDETop of range for NJ single-store independent
Plant store, hydrocarbon, no prior PERC history at site2.0×–2.75× SDEStrong buyer pool; SBA-eligible
Plant store, current PERC machine1.25×–2.25× SDEBuyer pool narrows; environmental escrow required
Plant store, PERC active + known contamination1.0×–1.75× SDEEnvironmental cost dominates valuation
Plant store, PERC-history (machine removed but legacy contamination)1.25×–2.25× SDEPhase I/II findings drive outcome
Multi-store with central plant (3–5 stores)2.5×–3.5× SDEPlant capacity utilization premium
Tailoring + alteration heavy dry cleaner2.0×–2.75× SDEService revenue lifts multiple; lower environmental
Wedding gown / specialty preservation2.5×–3.5× SDEPremium pricing; cash-pay; minimal solvent footprint
Commercial/restaurant uniform service2.5×–4.0× SDE / EBITDARecurring revenue + customer concentration tradeoff
Owned real estate (with business)Business multiple + real estate at 7%–9% capReal estate often discounted for dry cleaner environmental history

NJ dry cleaner sale prices typically range from $135K for distressed drop stores to $350K+ for clean independent plant operations. Multi-store groups with central plant capability trade in the $750K–$3M range. NJ median asking price for an established dry cleaner is roughly $200K; median reported SDE around $150K; median reported revenue around $332K. The biggest single multiple driver is environmental status — clean Phase I sites often command a 0.5×–1× SDE premium over PERC-history sites.

ISRA — the NJ Industrial Site Recovery Act

If you understand nothing else about selling a NJ dry cleaner, understand ISRA. The NJ Industrial Site Recovery Act (N.J.S.A. 13:1K-6 et seq.) is one of the strictest environmental transfer laws in the United States, and dry cleaning is squarely subject to it.

What ISRA does

ISRA requires owners or operators of certain regulated industrial establishments to investigate, remediate, and obtain NJDEP closure before selling, transferring, or closing the operation. Dry cleaners that operate (or have operated) PERC machines are explicitly covered by ISRA under the SIC codes that apply to dry cleaning operations. ISRA applies to the site — not just the operator — meaning a former dry cleaning site is still subject to ISRA on subsequent transfer, even if dry cleaning ceased years ago.

How ISRA actually works in a sale

  1. Engage an LSRP (Licensed Site Remediation Professional). NJDEP regulates LSRPs and dry cleaner remediation has effectively been delegated to the LSRP framework since the Site Remediation Reform Act of 2009. The LSRP files notices, conducts investigation, and certifies outcomes.
  2. File the General Information Notice (GIN) with NJDEP indicating the triggering transaction.
  3. Conduct site investigation: Phase I (records, walk, regulatory file review). If indications of contamination, Phase II (soil borings, groundwater monitoring wells, indoor air vapor intrusion testing where buildings are nearby).
  4. If contamination found, develop a remediation strategy: Remedial Investigation Workplan, then Remedial Action Workplan, then implementation, then closure documentation.
  5. Obtain a Response Action Outcome (RAO) from the LSRP certifying that the site meets NJ's remediation standards. Three tiers of RAO depending on whether residual contamination remains. RAO is the equivalent of the historical "NFA" (No Further Action) letter.

What ISRA doesn't apply to

A dry cleaner that has never operated PERC (or other listed hazardous solvents) at the site, has documented Phase I confirming no prior PERC use, and operates a hydrocarbon, GreenEarth (silicone), CO2, or wet-cleaning system may not be ISRA-applicable. This is site- and operation-specific and requires LSRP confirmation. NJ has been moving toward exempting modern non-PERC dry cleaning operations from full ISRA scope — though Phase I screening is still typically required and lenders typically still require it.

The single most important pre-listing decision: commission Phase I (and Phase II if Phase I indicates) before going to market. Cost: $2,500–$35,000 depending on scope. Benefit: you know what the buyer's diligence will find, you can structure the deal around it (escrow, indemnity, price), and you avoid the deal-killer surprise that ends 30%–40% of unprepared dry cleaner sale attempts. The buyer's LSRP investigates the same site; if you have the report first, you control the narrative.

PERC, hydrocarbon, and the solvent transition

The NJ dry cleaning industry has been progressively transitioning away from PERC (perchloroethylene, also called tetrachloroethylene or PCE) for two decades. The transition is incomplete — PERC is still the most common solvent at active NJ dry cleaners — but the trajectory is firmly away from it. Understanding where your equipment sits on this spectrum is central to valuation.

Solvent / ProcessEnvironmental Profile2026 NJ M&A Outcome
PERC (perchloroethylene, PCE)Chlorinated; persistent in soil/groundwater; vapor intrusion risk; ISRA-applicableNarrowed buyer pool; environmental escrow required; multiple compression
Hydrocarbon (DF-2000, EcoSolv)Petroleum-based; flammable; lower groundwater persistence than PERCStandard 2026 modern install; broad buyer pool; near top of multiple range
GreenEarth (decamethylcyclopentasiloxane, D5 silicone)Silicone-based; lower environmental concern than PERC or hydrocarbonPremium positioning; broadest buyer interest; top of multiple range
SystemK4 (Kreussler)Modified alcohol; non-chlorinatedSelective NJ market; modern installs
Liquid CO2 (high-pressure)Inert; non-toxic; minimal environmental riskRare in NJ; premium positioning where installed
Professional wet-cleaningWater-based; near-zero environmental concernOften paired with hydrocarbon for items that can't go wet; growing share
Solvon K4 / IPURA / other "green" solventsVaries; generally lower-risk than PERCModern installs; positioned for premium market

The PERC contamination story

PERC is a dense, persistent chlorinated solvent. When released to soil — whether through spillage, leaky machines, sewer discharge, or improper waste handling — PERC sinks below the water table and migrates along utility corridors (sewer pipes, water mains, electrical conduits). It breaks down anaerobically to TCE, then to cis-1,2-DCE, then to vinyl chloride — each of which is a regulated contaminant with its own concentration limits. PERC vapor can intrude into adjacent buildings, creating indoor air quality concerns and adjacent-property liability.

The practical reality for NJ dry cleaner sellers: even a small PERC release decades ago at your site may still be present in soil and groundwater, will likely show up in Phase II testing, and will require some level of remediation or NJDEP closure documentation before the sale closes. There is no "we won't talk about it" path — the buyer's lender and the buyer's LSRP will both find it.

Equipment transition economics

Replacing a PERC machine with a hydrocarbon or GreenEarth system runs $35K–$95K for the equipment plus $15K–$35K for installation and ventilation. Total: $50K–$130K. Operating cost is similar or modestly higher than PERC. Sellers who transition 2–5 years before a planned sale typically recover the investment in valuation lift (0.5×–1× SDE multiple expansion) plus broader buyer pool plus easier ISRA pathway. Sellers who transition immediately pre-sale capture less — buyers correctly identify it as cosmetic.

Don't try to "discreetly" remove a PERC machine before listing. The Phase I will find prior PERC use through regulatory records (NJDEP air permits, prior inspection files, supplier records, sewer discharge records), and the Phase II will find PERC in soil/groundwater regardless of whether the machine is present at the time of sale. Removing the machine without proper documentation and decommissioning can also create liability exposure under NJDEP rules. Always coordinate solvent transitions with an LSRP and document properly.

Who actually buys NJ dry cleaners in 2026?

Korean entrepreneur family operator network

The dominant buyer segment in NJ dry cleaning — estimated 50%–65% of NJ store ownership. Deeply networked; community-based deal flow; frequently cash buyers or partial seller-note structures. Quicker close timelines (90–150 days) than SBA-financed transactions when environmental is clean. The community's collective operational knowledge of dry cleaning is exceptional — this is a buyer pool that will not be fooled by cosmetic preparation.

Multi-store operators consolidating

NJ/NY/PA dry cleaner operators with 2–8 existing stores adding drop stores within their central plant's service radius, or plant operations adding capacity. Plant operators particularly value drop stores that can route work to an under-utilized plant — immediate utilization arbitrage. Multi-store consolidators are the most efficient buyers for drop stores in 2026.

SBA 7(a)-financed first-time owner-operators

SBA underwriting for dry cleaners is uniquely environmental-intensive. Phase I is mandatory; Phase II if Phase I indicates; SBA may require environmental escrow or indemnity. Despite the complexity, SBA-financed deals remain a meaningful share of NJ dry cleaner transactions, particularly for clean (hydrocarbon, GreenEarth, no PERC history) stores. Plan 120–180 days from accepted offer to funded close.

Commercial / institutional laundry consolidators

Healthcare laundry, hospitality laundry, and uniform service consolidators occasionally acquire retail dry cleaners that have meaningful commercial or institutional revenue. Rare for pure retail but increasing in 2025–2026 as commercial laundry consolidation activity continues. EQT-backed WASH, Alsco-Steiner, Cintas, and similar national operators are sector-level players that influence the broader market.

Plant-acquires-drop-store deals

The cleanest and fastest deal structure in NJ dry cleaning: a plant operator buys a nearby drop store and routes the new store's work to the existing plant. Buyer values revenue and customer base; minimal environmental risk on the drop store side; modest premium paid. The most common multi-store growth pattern in NJ dry cleaning.

The dry cleaner sales that close fastest and at the strongest multiples in NJ are clean (hydrocarbon, GreenEarth, no PERC history) plant stores with 5+ years of lease remaining, $150K+ SDE, documented commercial/wholesale customer relationships, and pre-listing Phase I in hand. Or drop stores that physically connect to a nearby plant operator's service radius. Both are 5–8 month deals when prepared properly.

NJDEP, NJ DCA, and regulatory framework

NJDEP — New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

The dominant regulator. ISRA implementation, air quality permits (particularly for PERC machines), Industrial Pretreatment Program (sewer discharge), waste management (used solvent disposal, contaminated filter disposal), and underground storage tank rules (rare for dry cleaners but applicable when present).

NJDEP Dry Cleaner Environmental Response Trust Fund

NJ established a state trust fund providing limited financial assistance for dry cleaner environmental remediation. Funding is modest and competitive; eligibility rules are specific. Useful for some sellers but rarely the sole funding mechanism for site remediation.

NJDEP Small Business Environmental Assistance Program (SBEAP)

Voluntary technical assistance program for NJ small dry cleaners — helps with air permits, pollution prevention planning, and equipment upgrade decisions. Free; non-regulatory; useful resource for owners considering equipment transitions.

Local Board of Health

Local municipal Board of Health typically oversees retail operating permits — less applicable than for food businesses but still part of the standard transfer checklist in some municipalities.

NJ Bulk Sales Notification (Form C-9600)

Required for every NJ dry cleaner sale — same mechanism as food and retail businesses. Buyer files C-9600 with NJ Division of Taxation at least 10 business days before close to protect against successor liability.

NJ ABC — if pickup/delivery uses commercial vehicles

Not directly applicable; commercial vehicle registration matters for delivery/pickup operations but doesn't run through NJ ABC.

OSHA / NJ workplace safety

PERC has occupational exposure limits; air quality monitoring may be required. Records of exposure assessments and PPE compliance are reviewed in deeper due diligence.

Revenue lines and SDE composition

Revenue LineTypical % of RevenueNotes
Dry cleaning (shirts, suits, blouses, etc.)55%–75%Core revenue; piece-count based pricing
Laundered shirts10%–25%High-volume, high-frequency; loyal customer base
Alterations / tailoring5%–25%High-margin service revenue; tailor-on-staff or outsourced
Wedding gown preservation2%–8%Premium pricing; seasonal; cash-pay
Leather / suede cleaning1%–5%Often subcontracted to specialty firms
Wash-and-fold (laundromat-style)3%–15%Common at plant stores
Pickup / delivery service5%–25%Recurring; growing share post-2020
Commercial / restaurant uniform service0%–30%Concentration risk above 20%; recurring revenue
Drape / household textile cleaning1%–5%Seasonal
QoE issues in NJ dry cleaner sales: (1) cash skim (some operators run high cash with corresponding under-reporting); (2) sub-contracted work treated as revenue at full markup vs. net margin; (3) commercial accounts with terms (net 30/60) and aging receivables; (4) seasonal smoothing (revenue heavily skewed to dry-cleaning seasons — September–December and March–May); (5) family labor not on payroll. The environmental compliance picture is its own QoE category — outstanding NJDEP notices, prior air permit violations, sewer discharge findings, or unresolved investigations are deal-killers.

2026 deal structure norms for NJ dry cleaners

Deal Component2026 Norm
Cash-at-closeSBA deals: 80%–90% funded at close. Cash buyer deals (Korean entrepreneur network common): 60%–100% cash with balance seller note.
Seller note10%–25% of purchase price; 3–7 year amortization; 6%–9% interest. Stand-by clause on SBA deals.
Environmental escrow$25K–$250K typically held in escrow for 12–36 months covering identified or potential environmental remediation. Often structured as separate escrow from working capital escrow.
Seller environmental indemnityStandard 2–5 year indemnity covering known pre-existing contamination. Sometimes time-limited; sometimes capped at escrow amount.
Environmental insurancePollution Legal Liability (PLL) coverage occasionally purchased on deals with material PERC history; cost varies $5K–$25K+ on small-store deals.
Seller transition / training4–12 weeks for drop stores; 8–26 weeks for plant operations (process knowledge, customer relationship handoff, equipment maintenance). Folded into purchase price.
Non-compete2–5 years; 5–10 mile radius. Enforceable in NJ.
Working capitalCash-free / debt-free standard. Inventory adjustment (solvent, hangers, plastic, paper): $3K–$30K. Unprocessed inventory (customer garments) handled at close.
Lease assignmentCritical — many landlords resist dry cleaner assignment because of environmental liability. Pre-screen at LOI.
NJ Bulk Sales Form C-960010 business days pre-close.
Real estate (if owner-occupied)If selling, the real estate typically sells at a discount reflecting environmental history. Sale-leaseback structures help separate business value from real estate liability.

How to choose a dry cleaner broker in NJ

Dry cleaning is the one main-street category where the environmental file, not the profit and loss statement, decides what you get. A broker who treats a New Jersey dry cleaner as a retail store with a machine in the back will take you to market unprepared, and a large share of unprepared dry cleaner sales collapse in diligence for reasons the seller could have addressed months earlier. The right broker works the environmental position first and the multiple second. Here is what to test for — and you should hold us to every one of these.

1. Do they lead with your environmental status rather than your earnings?

This is the category’s dominant value driver, and on this page we put a clean Phase I at a premium of roughly 0.5×–1× SDE over a site with PERC history. Perchloroethylene contamination, and the way it migrates into soil and groundwater, is what a buyer’s lender is really underwriting. A broker who quotes you a multiple before asking what solvent you run, what you ran before, and what is known about the site is quoting a number they cannot defend past the first serious buyer.

2. Will they get a Phase I in hand before listing?

Knowing what diligence will find is worth more than any negotiating position, because it lets you structure around the answer — escrow, indemnity or price — instead of being surprised by it. A pre-listing Phase I turns the environmental conversation from a threat into a term. It also filters out buyers who were never going to get financing on your site. Ask any broker whether they want one before going to market; if they would rather not know, that tells you how the rest of the process will be run.

3. Do they price plant stores and drop stores as different businesses?

They are. On this page we put drop stores — no on-site machine, work routed to a central plant — at roughly 1.75×–2.5× SDE, plant stores running hydrocarbon or GreenEarth equipment at 2.25×–3.0×, and stores still running PERC machines at 1.25×–2.25×. The equipment in the back room is therefore worth more than the equipment is worth, because it determines both your multiple and the size of your buyer pool. A broker quoting one dry cleaner multiple has skipped the only classification that matters.

4. Do they understand ISRA and whether it reaches your site?

Unlike some neighbouring retail categories, dry cleaning sits squarely inside New Jersey’s industrial site framework, and a transfer can trigger obligations that have their own timetable and their own professional requirements. That process cannot be compressed to suit a closing date. This page sets out the framework in detail; what you should test is whether your broker can tell you, before listing, whether your transaction is likely to trigger it and how long that realistically adds.

5. Can they value your route and wholesale accounts separately?

Delivery routes, commercial and wholesale accounts behave differently from walk-in counter trade: they are recurring, they are schedulable, and they are often documented. They are also more transferable than a counter business that depends on the owner being known in the neighbourhood. A broker should tell you what share of your volume is route and commercial, how concentrated it is, and what a buyer will pay for it separately.

6. Do they know which buyers can actually close on a site like yours?

The pools differ sharply by environmental profile. A clean hydrocarbon or GreenEarth plant with lease term and documented commercial accounts attracts operators and financed buyers. A PERC-history site attracts a much narrower group, often cash buyers or operators comfortable with indemnity structures, and their lenders behave differently. And a drop store that can be physically relocated is a different sale again. A broker who markets all three identically will stall on the hardest one.

7. Can they show you the valuation math instead of just a number?

Ask to see the work: the add-back schedule, the SDE, the band they are placing you in and why, what your solvent and site history did to it, and how they propose to structure the environmental exposure. The multiple bands by store type, the environmental framework and the escrow and indemnity mechanics are published on this page precisely so you can check our math against anyone else’s — including ours.

Questions worth asking any dry cleaner broker, including us

If a broker cannot answer those on a first phone call, keep looking. Ask us those questions on a free confidential valuation — there is no fee and no obligation, and you will get the math rather than a pitch.

Frequently asked questions

Who is the best broker to sell my dry cleaner in New Jersey?

The right broker for a NJ dry cleaner is one who works the environmental file before the multiple. Test for four things: whether they ask what solvent you run and what ran on the site before they quote anything, whether they want a Phase I in hand before listing so the position can be structured rather than discovered, whether they price drop stores, hydrocarbon or GreenEarth plants and PERC-history sites as three different businesses with three different buyer pools, and whether they can tell you whether your transfer is likely to trigger ISRA and what that adds to the timetable. Nexus Bridge Business Brokers runs a defined dry cleaner practice inside a tri-state firm covering New Jersey, New York and Connecticut, and charges no upfront fee.

Do I need a dry cleaner specialist, or will any business broker do?

You need someone who has closed dry cleaners in New Jersey, because this is the category where the environmental position outweighs the earnings. A generalist quotes one multiple without establishing whether you are a drop store, a hydrocarbon or GreenEarth plant or a PERC-history site, which is the classification that sets both your multiple and your buyer pool. They also go to market without a Phase I, which means the first serious buyer's lender discovers the site condition and you negotiate from the back foot. A large share of unprepared dry cleaner sales fail in diligence for exactly that reason.

What does a dry cleaner broker charge in NJ?

Main-street NJ brokers typically charge a success fee of 8% to 12% of the sale price, with 10% standard below $1M and lower percentages as deal size rises. Nexus Bridge charges 10% under $1M, 8-10% from $1M to $5M, 6-8% from $5M to $10M, and a Lehman-formula sliding scale above $10M - with $0 upfront, no retainer and no monthly marketing fee. On a dry cleaner, ask two further questions: whether the cost of a pre-listing Phase I is yours or theirs, and how their fee is calculated if part of the price is held in an environmental escrow rather than paid at closing.

What multiple does a NJ dry cleaner sell for in 2026?

NJ dry cleaners sell for 1.5×–3× SDE in 2026. Drop stores 1.75×–2.5×; clean (hydrocarbon/GreenEarth) plant stores 2.25×–3×; PERC-active stores 1.25×–2.25×; PERC-history with known contamination 1×–1.75×. Multi-store with central plant 2.5×–3.5×. Median NJ asking price ~$200K; median revenue ~$332K; median SDE ~$150K. Environmental status is the single biggest multiple driver.

What is ISRA?

The NJ Industrial Site Recovery Act (N.J.S.A. 13:1K-6 et seq.). Requires investigation, remediation, and NJDEP closure before selling, transferring, or closing certain regulated operations — including PERC-using dry cleaners. The site is subject to ISRA even if dry cleaning ceased years ago. Mechanism: engage LSRP → file GIN → conduct Phase I/II → remediate if needed → obtain Response Action Outcome (RAO). Non-PERC operations with documented clean history may not be ISRA-applicable.

Will I need Phase I and Phase II environmental assessments?

For any dry cleaner with PERC history — current or prior — yes, Phase I is essentially mandatory and Phase II is highly likely. Phase I: $2.5K–$6.5K. Phase II: $8K–$35K+ for a small dry cleaner site. SBA almost always requires Phase I. Hydrocarbon/GreenEarth operations with no PERC history at site may skip Phase II. Pre-listing Phase I is the highest-ROI environmental decision a seller can make.

How much does PERC remediation cost in NJ?

$50K for low-level contained sites; $75K–$250K typical small-site NJ remediation; $500K+ for sites with offsite migration, vapor intrusion, or groundwater plume. Typical 12–36 month remediation timeline. NJ Dry Cleaner Environmental Response Trust Fund offers limited financial assistance for eligible sites. Most deals structure environmental escrow ($25K–$250K) plus seller indemnity for prior contamination.

Does NJ ban PERC dry cleaning machines?

NJ has not statewide-banned PERC (unlike California and several other states), but regulatory pressure is significant. Roughly 35%–45% of NJ dry cleaners have transitioned to hydrocarbon, GreenEarth, or wet-cleaning systems — above the national average. End-of-life PERC machine replacements default to alternative solvents in most installs. Buyer pool for PERC-active stores has narrowed; clean stores command premium multiples.

Who buys NJ dry cleaners?

(1) Korean entrepreneur family operator network — estimated 50%–65% of NJ store ownership; (2) multi-store operators consolidating drop stores into existing plant capacity; (3) SBA 7(a) first-time owner-operators (mainly for clean stores); (4) commercial / institutional laundry consolidators (occasionally); (5) plant-acquires-drop-store deals (cleanest deal structure). National consolidation is materially smaller than peer industries; NJ remains predominantly independent-to-independent.

How long does a NJ dry cleaner sale take?

6–12 months typical. Clean (hydrocarbon/GreenEarth, no PERC history) deals 5–8 months. PERC-active or PERC-history sites 8–18 months due to environmental investigation, remediation planning, and ISRA compliance. SBA 7(a) adds 60–90 days. Korean network cash buyer deals can close 90–150 days when environmental is clean. Multi-store deals 10–16 months. Pre-listing Phase I shortens overall timeline meaningfully.

What is ISRA and why does it matter when I sell my NJ dry cleaner?

ISRA is the New Jersey Industrial Site Recovery Act (N.J.S.A. 13:1K-6 et seq.), one of the strictest environmental transfer laws in the United States. ISRA requires owners or operators of certain regulated industrial establishments to investigate, remediate, and obtain NJDEP closure before selling, transferring, or closing the operation. Dry cleaners that operate PERC (perchloroethylene) machines are explicitly subject to ISRA under the Standard Industrial Classification codes that apply to dry cleaning operations. This means: at sale, transfer, or cessation of operations, the seller must conduct an ISRA-compliant environmental investigation (typically Phase I and Phase II assessments), report contamination findings to NJDEP, and either remediate or obtain a Remedial Action Workplan and No Further Action (NFA) determination from NJDEP. ISRA applies to the site even if the dry cleaning operation discontinued years ago — a former dry cleaner site is still subject to ISRA on subsequent transfer. The mechanism: an LSRP (Licensed Site Remediation Professional) is engaged, files the General Information Notice (GIN) with NJDEP, conducts site investigation, and obtains a Response Action Outcome (RAO). For non-PERC dry cleaners (hydrocarbon, GreenEarth silicone, CO2 systems with no prior PERC history at the site), ISRA may not apply at all — making the environmental story dramatically simpler.

Will my dry cleaner sale require Phase I and Phase II environmental assessments?

For any dry cleaner with PERC history (current PERC machine, or prior PERC use at the site), yes — Phase I is essentially mandatory and Phase II is highly likely. Phase I is a desktop/walkthrough investigation by an environmental professional reviewing historical use, prior operators, regulatory records, neighboring sites, and a site visit. Cost: $2,500–$6,500 typical. Phase II involves soil borings and groundwater monitoring wells testing for PCE (perchloroethylene) and its breakdown products (TCE, cis-1,2-DCE, vinyl chloride). Cost: $8,000–$35,000+ for a standard small dry cleaner site, materially more if vapor intrusion testing is required. For hydrocarbon-only or silicone-only operations with no PERC history at the site, Phase I may still be requested by lenders but Phase II testing is often skipped. The buyer's lender — particularly SBA 7(a) — almost always requires Phase I for any dry cleaner deal. Pre-listing Phase I is the single highest-ROI environmental decision a NJ dry cleaner seller can make: it reveals issues before buyers do, allows time to structure remediation or pricing, and prevents deal-killer surprises in due diligence.

How much does PERC contamination remediation cost in NJ?

PERC remediation in NJ ranges from $50,000 for a contained, low-level site to $500,000+ for a deeply contaminated site with offsite migration, vapor intrusion into adjacent properties, or groundwater plume management. Typical NJ small-site PERC remediation runs $75,000–$250,000 over a 12–36 month remediation timeline. PCE (perchloroethylene) is dense, persistent, and migrates along utility corridors (sewer pipes, water mains, electrical conduits) — making offsite contamination of adjacent buildings a real risk. NJDEP's framework allows several remediation approaches including soil vapor extraction (SVE), in-situ chemical oxidation (ISCO), enhanced reductive dechlorination (ERD), and excavation. The right approach is site-specific. NJ has a Dry Cleaner Environmental Response Trust Fund that can defray some remediation costs for eligible sites — but the fund is small and competitive. Most deals are structured with an environmental escrow holdback covering estimated remediation costs, with the seller retaining responsibility for prior contamination and the buyer indemnified for future PERC use.

Who buys NJ dry cleaners in 2026?

The NJ dry cleaner buyer pool: (1) Korean entrepreneur family operator network — historically the dominant buyer segment for NJ dry cleaners, operating roughly 50%–65% of the state's independents; deeply networked, often cash buyers, quick close timelines; (2) existing multi-store operators consolidating — northeast operators with 2–8 stores adding plants or drop stores within their plant's service radius; (3) SBA 7(a)-financed first-time owner-operators with strong environmental due diligence requirements; (4) plant operators acquiring drop stores to feed an existing central plant — most efficient buyer segment for drop stores; (5) commercial / institutional laundry consolidators (rare for retail dry cleaners but increasing in 2025–2026). National dry cleaner consolidation is materially smaller than peer industries (e.g., dental, vet, urgent care, PT). The NJ market remains predominantly independent-to-independent. Environmental risk is a major filter — clean Phase I sites attract significantly broader buyer interest.

How long does it take to sell a NJ dry cleaner?

Most NJ dry cleaner sales take 6–12 months from engagement to funded close. Clean (hydrocarbon, GreenEarth, no prior PERC history) deals close in 5–8 months. PERC-active or PERC-history sites typically take 8–18 months because of environmental investigation, remediation planning, and ISRA compliance. SBA 7(a) deals add 60–90 days. Cash buyer deals in the Korean entrepreneur network can close in 90–150 days when environmental is clean. Multi-store deals take 10–16 months. The single biggest timeline variable is environmental — pre-listing Phase I shortens the overall timeline meaningfully by surfacing issues before buyers walk away.

Free dry cleaner valuation

If you own a NJ, NY, or CT dry cleaner — drop store, plant, or multi-store group — and are considering a sale in the next 6–36 months, schedule a free confidential 30-minute conversation. We'll review your operation, equipment, environmental history, and lease, give you a realistic 2026 SDE multiple range, identify the key environmental and regulatory items to address pre-listing, and tell you which buyer pool fits your situation. $0 upfront. Success-only commission. No obligation. Response within one business day.

Related: Sell a Laundromat · Sell a Deli · SBA 7(a) Acquisition Guide · Quality of Earnings Guide · NJ Business Sale Closing Checklist

Free & Confidential

Get a Real Valuation for Your NJ Dry Cleaner

No obligation. No upfront fee. We reply within 1 business day.

Fully confidential. We never contact your employees, suppliers, landlord, or NJDEP without your permission.